About us
About us Tutors Employees Methodology centre
Tutoring
Tutoring Foreign Languages Exams Online Tutoring
FAQs Services
Services Placement tests Vouchers
References Fees Gallery Blog Contact
We accept students for the following school year. To book your place, please fill out the contact form or give us a call at +447 418 350 868.
Homepage About us GDPR

Rules for the processing of personal data

Protection of personal data, their management, processing, and instructions on rights
Rules for the processing of personal data

1. The protection of personal data of a user who is a natural person is provided by the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) known by the abbreviation GDPR (in the following as “GDPR”). The administrator and processor of personal data provided via the “non-binding form” on the website http://www.schoolpopulo.co.uk is their operator, namely the association Tutoring Centre Populo (Vzdělávací centrum Populo, z. s.), Business ID: 06746551, with its registered office at Horní lán 1257/45, Nová Ulice, 779 00 Olomouc, Czech Republic, e-mail: info@schoolpopulo.co.uk. In the case of personal data provided through the above pages for the purpose of preparing an offer, the administrator is entitled to provide this data to the Provider (tutoring) for the preparation of the offer. These Providers (“Recipients of Personal Data”) are:

  • ETIAM group, s.r.o., Business ID: 03870677, with its registered office at Tylova 1136/6, 779 00 Olomouc, Czech republic.

2. In another case, where personal data is provided in another manner, the administrator and processor is the entity that is listed in the paper instruction or listed in the offer as a service provider. The interested party (customer) and possibly the user who is not a party to the Agreement (in the following as "Data subject" ):

  • Acknowledges the processing of personal data and, if his consent is required, also agrees to the processing of his and possibly personal data of a third party of the service "User", who is not a party to the Agreement to the extent of name and surname, address, electronic address (e-mail address), telephone number and possibly identification number, tax identification number (in the following all listed as "Personal Data")
  • By providing data on a third party, the Provider considers that the Customer is entitled to provide this data and, if necessary, to give consent to their use. It is assumed that the Customer usually acts as a legal representative. He acknowledges that the provision of Personal Data is voluntary and confirms the accuracy and veracity of the data. Acknowledges the processing of Personal Data by the Provider, for the purposes of negotiations on the conclusion of an agreement for the provision of services, implementation of rights and obligations arising from the concluded Agreement, and compliance with the legal obligation of the administrator. He also agrees to use the e-mail address for sending information, commercial messages, and customer offers (if interested). This consent can be revoked at any time, simply by replying to the e-mail from which the business message was sent or to the contact specified in the commercial message. He agrees to the use of a telephone number and e-mail address to communicate with the Provider regarding the performance of the Service arising from the Agreement.

3. If the interested party (Customer, User) believes that the processing of his Personal Data conflicts with the protection of his private and personal life or violation of the legal regulations, he has the following rights:

  • to ask the Provider or processor for an explanation,
  • to require the Provider or processor eliminate the created condition, in particular by blocking, correcting, supplementing, or disposing of personal data, if the request of the Data Subject is found to be justified under the points hereinbefore, the administrator or processor shall immediately remove the defective condition.

4. If other than property damage has occurred to the Data Subject due to the processing of his Personal Data, the claim shall be exercised under special legislation.

5. The administrator is obliged to inform the recipient without undue delay of the Data Subject's request for an explanation and on the blocking, correction, supplementation, or disposal of Personal Data. This does not apply if informing the recipient is impossible or would require a disproportionate effort.

6. If the Data Subject requests information on the processing of his Personal Data, the administrator is obliged to provide this information without undue delay. The content of the information is always a statement of the purpose of processing Personal Data, or categories of Personal Data that are subject to processing, including all available information about its source, the nature of automated processing in connection with its use for decision-making, if its processing leads to acts or decisions, the content of which is the infringement of rights and legitimate interests of the Data Subject. The administrator has the right to demand a reasonable fee for the provision of information, not exceeding the costs necessary for providing information to the recipient or categories of recipients.

7. The Data Subject has the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office or another public authority directly to enforce and demand the protection of his rights. The data may be disclosed only to the authorized employees of the Provider for the purpose of exercising rights and obligations under the Agreement, or to third parties on a legal basis. These employees shall be under the obligation not to disclose any particulars relating thereto. Data and documents associated with them will be stored and processed for a maximum of five (5) years from the conclusion of the Agreement, or the time necessary to fulfil legal obligations and protect their rights.

8. This does not apply to e-mail, which is used to send commercial messages. In this regard, the data is stored and processed until the data subject withdraws his consent.

9. The Provider will process Personal Data in electronic form in an automated manner or in printed form in a non-automated manner.

10. The Provider shall ensure such data protection as to prevent misuse of Personal Data or accidental disclosure.

11. The Provider may entrust a third party as a processor, of which he shall notify the User.

Cookies

1. Cookies are small data files made up of letters and numbers that visited site stores on your computer through a browser. They are used to personalize content and ads, provide social media functions and analyse our traffic, i.e. to identify your browser or device.

2. In addition to our own cookies (first-party cookies), we also use third-party cookies in some cases. In the case of third-party cookies, cookies are managed on the part of the third party. By giving your consent, you consent to the storage of cookies by the first (site operator) and third parties and their use.

2.1. On the www.schoolpopulo.co.uk website, we use tools and services provided by Google, Inc., namely, Google Universal Analytics and Google AdWords, including remarketing/retargeting, and reports on the demographics and interests of users.

3. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, this option may limit the functionality of our website.

Processing of Personal Data

In accordance with the GTC, the administrator and processor is the operator of the website http://www.schoolpopulo.co.uk:

  • Tutoring centre Populo (Vzdělávací centrum Populo, z.s.) Horní lán 1257/45 779 00 Olomouc represented by Jakub Rakušan, director Business ID: 06746551

The administrator is entitled to provide personal data to service providers:

  • ETIAM group, s.r.o., Business ID: 03870677, with its registered office at Tylova 1136/6, 779 00 Olomouc, Czech republic, represented by Jakub Rakušan, executive manager.

I. COLLECTION

Pursuant to Art. 6 of the GDPR, we collect this personal data of natural persons, and we do this on the basis of the legal regulations listed below.

1.1. Fulfilment of legal obligations under the legislation (Art. 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR). If the legal regulation requires the collection of data, they must be collected by us.

Name, surname, registered office of the company or residence address, including postal code, Business ID, VAT number, in which the personal ID number can be ascertained, appears in the collected data from personal data. The archiving period is usually 5 to 10 years, depending on the provisions applicable to this legislation.

1.2. Legitimate interest of the administrator (Art. 6(1)(f) of the GDPR)

1.2.1. Natural persons who represent your company

As part of our activities, we may record personal data that you have provided or will provide to us and belong to other natural persons, your employees, or collaborators. These are natural persons who are points of contact and with whom we cooperate or provide them directly with our services and products.

These are mainly name, surname, telephone, address, e-mail. You determine this information yourself, and you need to consider what data you provide to us regarding these persons.

We will collect data about these persons during our cooperation. If the cooperation is terminated, we will keep it for another two years for the purpose of contacting back in case of need.

1.2.2. Monitoring your business activity – natural persons

As part of our activities, we monitor data related to the consumption of services, both in quantity and time, to better capture your needs and thus better determine the direction of our business.

We will collect data for the duration of our cooperation. If the cooperation is terminated, we will keep the data for two years.

1.2.3. Cookies

We use cookies to monitor the preferences of visitors on the website and to optimally create websites accordingly. Cookies are small “files” that are stored on your hard drive. They facilitate navigation and ensure a high level of user comfort of the website. Cookies can be used to determine whether you have already visited our website from your computer. Only cookies on your computer are identified. You have the right to deactivate the use of cookies in your internet browser.

1.2.4. Marketing – sending newsletters

We use your Personal Data (e-mail, telephone) for direct business messages. If you are our Customer, we do so out of legitimate interest, as we reasonably assume that you are interested in our news, for a period of 2 years from the last order. You can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time, either via e-mail or telephone. Anyone who has purchased our product, Service, or used our products for free is considered a Customer.

1.3. Processing necessary for the performance of the Agreement – natural persons (Art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR)

In connection with our Agreement, we collect Personal Data of natural persons who are points of contact (in the following as “Invoicing Contact”) and with whom we are to cooperate or directly provide them with our Services (in the following as the “Student”). The Agreement is concluded by paying the amount in cash, to a bank account according to the payment details sent via e-mail or by the student starting tutoring.

These are, in particular, the name, surname, address, telephone and e-mail of the Invoicing Contact, or and Student. You determine your telephone and e-mail contact yourself, and you should consider providing us with this data only for your billing contact o Student.

1.3.1. Telephone

In case of the Invoicing Contact, or Student we register telephone numbers to which we send a confirmation SMS about the lessons, SMS informing about outstanding payments and which we use to can contact you in case of any complications, lesson cancellations, etc., which may arise when using our Services (even for free).

1.3.2. E-mail

For the Invoicing Contact, we record an e-mail to which we send payment details for concluding the Agreement, reports from individual lessons, and reminders about outstanding payments.

1.3.3. Subscriptions of services

We also collect data about service subscriptions to quantify bonuses for using our Services and any other discounts we provide.

We will collect data about these persons during our cooperation. If the cooperation is terminated, we will keep it for another two years for the purpose of contacting back in case of need.

1.4. Interest subject to consent – natural persons (Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR)

An interest that is subject to consent is photographing and filming a natural person in a manner that the person can be identified. Photographs are used for advertising purposes, i.e. For the promotion of the product or School Populo, they can be placed in advertising products, on the web, on the company's premises on the walls.

Taking videos serves as a product advertisement; it can be used in advertising distributions or directly on the School Populo website.

We will keep photos and recorded spots for five years.

II. CONFIDENTIALITY OF OUR EMPLOYEES

Only our employees who work either based on employment relationships or agreements concluded outside the employment relationship will have access to your data. All employees are subject to a confidentiality agreement for the entire duration of the employment relationship or agreements outside the employment relationship. The confidentiality obligation lasts even after the termination of the employment relationship/agreements outside the employment relationship. Our employees are regularly trained on personal data protection obligations at least once a year.

Every person who accesses Personal Data must be an employee in accordance with the Labour Code or must be employed on the basis of a Processing Contract.

III. RIGHT TO INFORMATION

Please note that according to the GDPR, in particular the whole Chapter III, you have your rights as a Data Subject. Please find the simplified citations of your GDPR rights below: v

– Right to withdraw provided consent – Art. 7(3) of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Consent withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on the consent given before its withdrawal. The data subject shall be informed before giving the consent. Withdrawal of consent must be as easy as giving it.

– Information and access to Personal Data – Art. 13 of the GDPR

The right to information means that you have the right to receive information about how we process Personal Data. You will find out these facts in this information, or we will be happy to provide it to you upon request.

– The right of the Data Subject to access Personal Data – Art. 15 of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the administrator whether the Personal Data concerning him are or are not processed and if so, he has the right to obtain access to this Personal Data.

– Right to rectification – Art. 16 of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right to have the administrator correct inaccurate Personal Data concerning him without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the Data Subject has the right to supplement incomplete Personal Data, including by providing an additional statement.

– Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) – Art. 17 of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right to have the administrator delete the Personal Data concerning the Data Subject without undue delay, and the administrator has an obligation to delete the Personal Data without undue delay.

– Right to limited processing – Art. 18 of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right to have the administrator restrict the processing in the listed cases.

– Notification obligation regarding the correction or deletion of Personal Data, or processing restrictions – Art. 19 of the GDPR

The administrator shall notify the individual recipients to whom the Personal Data have been disclosed of any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or processing restrictions made in accordance with Art. 16, Art. 17(1)(a) and Art. 18, except: when it proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort. The administrator shall inform the Data Subject of these recipients if the Data Subject so requests.

– Right to data portability – Art. 20 of the GDPR

The Data Subject shall have the right to obtain Personal Data concerning him which he has provided to the administrator, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and the right to transfer such data to another administrator in accordance with that Article.

– Right to object – Art. 21 of the GDPR

The Data Subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of Personal Data, including profiling, in accordance with this Article, on grounds relating to his specific situation. The administrator shall not further process Personal Data unless demonstrating serious, legitimate reasons for the processing which outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the Data Subject or for the determination, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

– The right not to be the subject of any decision based exclusively on automated processing – Art. 22 of the GDPR

The Data Subject has the right not to be the subject of any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effects for him or affects him significantly in a similar way.

– Right to lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection – Art. 77 of the GDPR

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial protection, any Data Subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his residence, place of employment performance, or place of the alleged breach, if the Data Subject considers that the processing of his Personal Data infringes this Regulation.

OUR CODE – PRINCIPLES FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

1) We collect personal data exclusively:

  • from natural persons who have purchased a product from us,
  • from natural persons who have registered with us on the grounds that they want to purchase a product in the future or from persons who want to use one of our free products or services,
  • from natural persons that you designate as your points of contact within our contractual relationship, which arises from the payment of the purchased product,
  • from employees, collaborators, contractors, suppliers, other third parties.

2) We have never obtained or will obtain contacts illegally, such as by purchasing databases.

3) We will protect the Personal Data obtained by us, and we will not pass it on illegally.

4) Personal Data will be protected by our employees, who have signed a confidentiality agreement, and by our processors, who work for us on the basis of processing contracts, and who are also regularly trained.

5) Data will not be transferred and processed outside the EU.

6) We will respect all rights of the Data Subject.

7) We will delete data immediately; the data will be anonymized.

8) We will respect your wish to remain our Clients but not subscribe to our newsletters.

9) We fulfil the information obligation according to Art. 13 of the GDPR.

Non-Binding Contact Form
Based on the completed contact form, we will contact you, answer all your questions and introduce you to the services of School Populo. If you want to contact us first, you can reach us at +44 7418 350868.
If you are interested in tutoring in other cities, contact us at phone number +44 7418 350868, or via e-mail at info@schoolpopulo.co.uk.
Follow us on Instagram!
© 2021 School Populo
The operator of School Populo website is Vzdělávací centrum Populo, z. s. Company ID: 06746551, with its registered office at Horní lán 1257/45, Nová Ulice, 779 00 Olomouc File no.: L 16433 kept by the Regional Court in Ostrava.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue browsing our website, we assume that you agree to the use of cookies.